Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Terra Moderne operates and owns the content and products of the Terra Moderne website. This page is used to inform website visitors of our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information when using the site. If you choose to use or visit the site then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation to this policy, whether you have read and understood the policy or not. The personal information collected is used for providing quality service and improving the performance of the site. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in the Terms and Conditions.

 

Collection, Storage and Use of Information

 

For a better experience while engaging with the site, Terra Moderne may require you to provide certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to your name, email address, phone number, billing information, postal address, comments and shared profile photos, etc. The information collected will be used to contact or identify you for purchases made on the site. By providing confidential information, you grant Terra Moderne permission to use and store such information. Your personal information will only be accessed by those with a legitimate need to know it and those who help to obtain, manage or store it within Terra Moderne.

 

Log Data

 

Terra Moderne would like to inform you that whenever you visit the site, we collect information that your browser sends to us called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser version, pages of the site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics. This is done to diagnose issues with our server and identify which areas of the site are most heavily used, and what kind of content to display that suits your preferences.

 

Cookies

 

“Cookies” are files with small amounts of data that are commonly used as anonymous, unique identifiers. These are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer’s hard drive. Our website uses  “cookies” to collect information and improve the site. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies (by disabling them through your internet browser), and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer. If you choose to refuse our “cookies,” you may not be able to browse portions of, if not the entire website. Personal information is not set in “cookies,” and the company does not employ any other data-capture mechanisms. The company has no access or control over any information collected by other individuals, companies, or entities whose website or materials may be linked to the site.

 

Service Providers

 

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons: to facilitate the website, to provide the services and products offered on the website, to perform other site related services, or to assist us in analyzing how the website is being used. We want to inform you that these third parties have access to your personal information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

 

 

Security and Confidentiality

 

Terra Moderne values your trust in providing your personal information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or any other method of electronic storage, is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Please note that whenever you voluntarily make your confidential information or other information viewable by others, such as in a review box, it can be collected and used by others and we will not be responsible for any unauthorized or improper use of information you voluntarily share. Personal information may be disclosed if we are required to do so by law or if such action is necessary to protect and defend our rights or property-including employees, our third parties or vendors, to protect the personal safety or rights of users or the public, to investigate or respond to any real or perceived violation of this Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions or other terms of use/agreements with the company.

 

Links to Other Sites

 

Terra Moderne may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of those websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility or liability for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services. We may also cite other sources throughout blog posts; we do not claim these citations or references as our own and give full ownership of sed content to its original creator.

 


Children’s Privacy

 

Terra Moderne does not address anyone under the age of 13 in compliance with COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance). We do not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from children under 13. In the case we discover that a child

under 13 has provided us with personal information, we will immediately delete their information from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to conduct the right and necessary actions.

 

Unsubscribe

 

You may unsubscribe from newsletters or email updates anytime through the “unsubscribe” link found in the footer of all email communications. Terra Moderne uses one list managing system for emails.

 

Anti-Spam Policy


Terra Moderne has a no spam policy and is compliant with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 by never sending out misleading information. Your email address will not be sold, rented or shared.

 

Assignment of Rights

 

In the event of an assignment, sale, joint venture, acquisition, merger or other transfer of some or all of our assets, you agree we can assign, sell, license or transfer any information that you have provided to us. However, any purchasing party is prohibited to use confidential or other information submitted to us if it is not in alignment with the Privacy Policy.

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy

 

We reserve the right to update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page. Your contact information may be used to inform you of any changes or you may request additional information.

 



 

Contact

 

If you have any questions, concerns or suggestions about the Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact the company at info@terramoderne.com.

 

Online Shopping

 

We will use your personal data to manage your purchase online by processing your order and sending you notifications of delivery statuses. We will use your personal data to manage your payments. We will also use your data to handle complaints, comments, inquiries and suggestions. Your personal data will be used for identification, to validate your legal age for shopping online and to confirm your address with external partners. Different payment methods are offered and the information provided will be encrypted for maximum protection.

 

Terra Moderne processes the following categories of personal data when you shop the website:


  • contact information such as name, address, email address and telephone number 
  • payment information and payment history 
  • credit information 
  • order information

 

If you choose to create an online account with Terra Moderne, your personal data submitted in relation to the account will be stored on the Terra Moderne website which is encrypted, and a verified "https" site. You may have access to your account ID as well as your purchase history. Terra Moderne also operates on social media and its selling platforms like Instagram and Facebook. For their respective Privacy Policies and Terms and Conditions, you must visit their sites.

 

GDPR EU  


If you are an EU resident or reside outside of the U.S. Terra Moderne is dedicated to keeping your information secure and private. You have the right to know what all information is collected and can request documents stating sed information; please note this process takes 30 days to complete. You have the right to "opt in" for information relevant to your interests and to refuse to receive communications, such as emails, irrelevant to what you signed up for/requested.